+255 777 311 115 info@wandernestsafari.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
+255 777 311 115 info@wandernestsafari.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Birth Date*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

Transfers

Wander Nest Safari provides reliable, pre-booked private transfers across Zanzibar and mainland Tanzania, so your journey starts smoothly the moment you land. All transfers are priced per vehicle, include a driver who will meet you at arrivals, and can be combined with any of our safaris or Zanzibar tours.

Zanzibar Airport Transfers

One-way private transfers from Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (Zanzibar Airport) to hotels across the island. Prices below are per vehicle (not per person) and are competitive with other licensed operators on the island.

DestinationApprox. Price (USD, per vehicle)
Stone Town$15 – $20
Mtoni / Bububu$20 – $25
Chuini / Mangapwani$25 – $30
Nungwi / Kendwa$35 – $40
Matemwe / Kiwengwa / Pwani Mchangani$35 – $40
Uroa / Pongwe / Chwaka$35 – $40
Michamvi$35 – $40
Bwejuu / Paje / Jambiani$35 – $40
Makunduchi / Kizimkazi / Unguja Ukuu$35 – $40

Need a hotel-to-hotel or beach-to-beach transfer instead? We cover those too — just tell us your pickup and drop-off points when you request a quote.

Tanzania Mainland Transfers

Private transfers connecting Kilimanjaro International Airport, Arusha, Moshi, and Dar es Salaam — ideal before or after a northern-circuit safari.

RouteApprox. Price (USD, per vehicle)
Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) ↔ Arusha$50 – $70
Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) ↔ Moshi$35 – $50
Arusha ↔ Moshi$40 – $55
Dar es Salaam Airport ↔ Dar city hotels$20 – $35
Dar es Salaam ↔ Zanzibar ferry port$15 – $25

Mainland prices vary with exact drop-off location, vehicle size, and group size, so we confirm an exact fare when you request your quote.

Our Transfer Vehicles

We match the vehicle to your group size, from a solo traveler to a full group booking:

  • Private Sedan / SUV — 1 to 3 travelers, best for couples and solo travelers
  • Minivan (Toyota Noah / similar) — 4 to 6 travelers, ideal for small families
  • Minibus (Toyota Hiace / similar) — 7 to 14 travelers, for larger families and small groups
  • Coaster Bus — 15 to 28 travelers, for group tours and events

Sample Safari Vehicle & Features

Once your safari begins, you will travel in a dedicated 4×4 safari vehicle rather than a transfer car. Here is what to expect on board:

4x4 safari Land Cruiser with pop-up roof on a game drive in Tanzania
Our 4×4 safari vehicle, built for comfortable, close-up game viewing across Tanzania’s national parks.
  • Rugged 4×4 Toyota Land Cruiser, built for national park terrain
  • Pop-up roof hatch for 360° game viewing and unobstructed photography
  • Large windows and individual window seating for every traveler
  • Comfortable, spacious seating with good legroom
  • Charging ports / USB outlets to keep your devices powered
  • Cooler box stocked with drinking water
  • Experienced, English-speaking driver-guide
  • First-aid kit and safety equipment on board
  • Air-conditioned for road transfers, open-air for game drives

Ready to Book Your Transfer?

Send us your flight details, group size, and destination, and we will confirm your exact transfer price and arrange a driver to meet you on arrival.

Proceed Booking